Contact Us

Hello, you can use the form on the right to contact us.

Or just drop us an email to camilla@outlineartists.com


London
United Kingdom

Outline Artists illustration agency

Privacy policy

Hold on to your hat. Here's our privacy policy.

 

This privacy policy is for the website outlineartists.com and Outline Artists Limited. Your privacy is important to us. We are committed to protecting your personal data under the GDPR, DPA and PECR.

This privacy policy

·      provides information about the personal data we collect, and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal data; and

·      tells you about your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact us if you have a complaint.

Outline Artists Limited of 90 The Avenue, London NW6 7NN, is a company incorporated in England and Wales with company number 9586487 and registered office at 90 The Avenue, London NW6 7NN. We are the data controller, this means that we determine the purposes for which, and the way in which personal data are processed. As a data controller we will comply with all applicable data protection laws.

Should you have concerns about the way we process your data and/or object to use holding your data and would like us to delete it please contact camilla@outlineartists.com, Outline Artists Limited, 90 The Avenue, London NW6 7NN, United Kingdom. Contact number: +44 (0) 208 451 3400.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We may collect and process the following personal information:

Your name, address, email, telephone and company details. Technical Data may be collected via cookies including your IP address, browser type and version, time zone, setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform on the devices you use to access our website.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data (which include sensitive personal information such as details about your race, ethnicity, religious beliefs, political affiliation and sexual orientation).

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We collect identity data from you directly when you sign up to receive our newsletter, correspond with us by email, phone or post, or when you contact with information requests or feedback on our artists or when you contract us to deliver a commission.

Technical data is collected by cookies when you browse our website. Please see the section on cookies below for further information.

CONSENT

When we enter into a contract to deliver a commission for you we will assume you have consented to our collection of the personal information you have given us for the specific usage of fulfilling our contractual obligations to you.

 In other cases we may ask for personal information from you to draw up quotations, provide further information on our artists or send you sample packs of our artists work, in these cases we will either ask you directly for your express consent, or we will provide you with an opportunity to say no and refuse your consent.

In the event that you have opted in to receive newsletters from us we will use your information to deliver this to you, and will only send you relevant information as described at the point of subscription. Our newsletters may contain clickable links to our website or to third party websites. For more information about this please see the sections of this policy on cookies and third party links below. We will not use your information to contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given prior consent.

YOUR DATA RIGHTS & WITHDRAWING CONSENT

If you change your mind at any point and would like to remove your consent for us to contact you and delete your personal information from our records, you may opt-out at any time via the unsubscribe feature that appears in our newsletters or by emailing camilla@outlineartists.com or write to us with your request at; Outline Artists Limited, 90 The Avenue, London, NW6 7NN, United Kingdom

You also have the right by law, under certain circumstances, to request access to, correction of or erasure of your data, object to the processing of your data or request restriction on the processing of your data and request your data be transferred to a third party. Please write to us at the above address with any of these requests.

SECURITY

We will take commercially reasonable, appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk that could be encountered if you use our website and services, taking into account the likelihood and severity those risks might pose to the rights and freedoms of our Website visitors.

Please be aware that, while we make the security of our Website and your personal information a high priority and devote considerable time and resources to maintain robust IT security, no security system can prevent all security breaches. When you choose to share your personal information with us, you accept that you provide your information at your own risk.  

THIRD PARTY SERVICES

We do not permit third party advertising (or targeted advertising) on our website. We will never sell your data to a third party for marketing processes.

 We use some third party providers to deliver services through our website and e-newsletter, we have contractual service agreements in place with any service providers used to ensure the appropriate treatment of your data, by using our services you are subject to the data policy and regulations of these providers. These service providers may be in different jurisdictions, and by using our services you may also become subject to the regulations of that jurisdiction. Our website is hosted by Squarespace (view their data policy here) and our newsletter service is provided via mailchimp (view their data policy here)

COOKIES

A cookie is a small amount of information that is downloaded on your computer or device when you visit certain websites. We use a number of different cookies on the Outline Artists website, including neccessary, functional, performance and targeting cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor. We usage this information to improve the browsing experience for all of our users.

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser's “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as: www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt-out of Google Analytics: Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on

If you use our website without opting out, it means that you understand and agree to the above uses described. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors

LINKS

On occasion our website or newsletters may contain links to third party websites. We do our best to ensure that any parties we link to are appropriate in content and respect your data, however you should be aware we cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website. You should note that you click on external links at your own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused. This privacy policy and cookies policy apply only to our website, not to third party links, we encourage you to check the cookies alerts and privacy policy of any third party site

SOCIAL MEDIA

Some parts of our website contain social sharing buttons and links to our social media channels. We advise that you use these links at your own discretion as their usage makes you subject to the privacy policies and usage agreements of the third parties. We strongly advise you to check your security and privacy settings with the social media platforms you use.

CHILDREN

When you use this site we will assume that you are at least the age of majority, or have given consent to any minor dependants to use this site. We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under the age of 13. If you become aware that your child has provided us with information or may be receiving communications from us without consent, we ask that this be brought to our immediate attention. We will make it our priority to address this situation and delete information relating to a child as soon as practicable.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time. Please consult this privacy policy webpage regularly for any changes. 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 24th May 2018.